WGC FC logo

Welwyn Garden City FC

Home of the "Citizens" - Established 1921

The BP Mitchell Stadium, Herns Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Herts, AL7 1TA

Evo-stik logo

Welwyn Garden City First Team Fixture List 2017 - 2018

July:

 

Sat July 8th - Wingate & Finchley (A) Lost 4 - 1 - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Sat July 8th - Club XI v Baldock Town Lost 0 - 3  - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Tues July 11th - Hayes & Yeading (A) Won 0 - 2 - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Sat July 15th - Eynesbury Rovers (A) - Won 1 - 2 - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Tues July 18th - Saffron Walden Town Won 7 - 3 - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Sat July 22nd - Barton Rovers (H) - Drew 2 - 2 Pre-Season Friendly

 

Weds July 26th - Ilford (A) - Won 2 - 7 - Pre-Season Friendly

 

Sat July 29th - Baldock Town (H) - Won 3 - 1 Herts Charity Shield 1st Round

 

August:

 

5th: North Greenford Utd (h) FA Cup (Extra Prelim Rnd) - Lost 2 - 4

 

12th: Tring Athletic (a) - Won 0 - 1

 

15th: St. Margaretsbury (a) - Won 0 - 4

 

23rd: St Neots Tn Reserves (h) SSML League Trophy (1st Rnd) - Won 5 - 1

 

26th: London Colney (h) - Won 4 - 1

 

30th Holmer Green (h) SSML Premier Cup (1st Rnd) - Won 2 - 0

 

 

September:

 

2nd: London Tigers (a) (at Northwood FC) - Drew 0 - 0

 

9th: Brackley Tn Saints (h) FA Vase (1st Qual Rnd). - Won 3 - 1

 

12th: Edgware Tn (a) - Won 1 - 2

 

23rd: Abingdon Utd (a) FA Vase (2nd Qual Rnd) - Won 0 - 2

 

27th: AFC Southgate (a) SSML League Trophy (2nd Rnd) - Won 2 - 7

 

30th: London Tigers (h). - Won 3-1

 

 

October:

 

3rd: Leverstock Green (a) Dudley Latham Premier Cup - Won 0 - 6

 

7th: Stotfold (a). - Won 0 - 2

 

11th: St Margaretsbury (h). - Won 2 - 0

 

14th: Hadley (h). - Won 4 - 1

 

17th: Cockfosters (a). - Won 1 - 2

 

21: Takeley (h) - FA Vase 1st Round Proper - Won 3 - 0

 

25: Stotfold (h). - Won 3 - 1

 

28: Leverstock Grn (h). - Drew 2 - 2

 

 

November:

 

1st: Leverstock Green (h) Herts Senior Cup (1st Rnd) - Won 1 - 0

 

4th: Biggleswade FC (a). - Lost 1 - 0

 

8th: London Colney (h). Herts Charity Shield (2nd Rnd ): 1 - 1 Won 7 - 6 on pens

 

11th: Newport Pagnell (h). FA Vase 2nd Round - Won 2-1

 

15th: Crawley Green (h) Dudley Latham Cup (Quarter Finals) Won 4 - 3

 

18th: Colney Heath (a). - Won 2 - 1

 

25th: Wembley (a). - Won 0 - 1

 

29th: Biggleswade FC (h) SSML League Challenge Trophy (Third Round): Lost 2 - 1

 

 

December:

 

2nd: Biggleswade FC (h). FA Vase 3rd Round - Lost 2 - 1

 

5th: Ware (a). Herts Senior Cup (2nd Round) - Won 0 - 3

 

9th: Oxhey Jets (a). P-P

 

16th: Berkhamsted (h). P-P

 

20th: Hadley (h) Dudley Latham Cup (Semi Final) - Won 3 - 0

 

23rd: Hoddesdon Tn (a). -  Won 0 - 1

 

30th: Harpenden Tn (h). - Won 3 - 0

 

 

2018:

 

January:

 

6th: Holmer Green (h). - Won 5 - 0

 

13th: Colney Heath (h). - Won 3 - 1

 

16th: Biggleswade United (a) Lost 3 - 2

 

20th: Hadley (a) P - P

 

24th: Berkhamsted (h) Herts Charity Shield Semi-Final k/o 7:45 pm P - P

 

27th: Edgware Tn (h). Won 5 - 2

 

31st: Berkhamsted (h) Herts Charity Shield Semi-Final k/o 7:45 pm Won 4 - 3 (aet)

 

 

February:

 

3rd: Berkhamsted (a). Won 0 - 4

 

7th: Crawley Green (h). Won 2 - 0

 

10th: Oxhey Jets (h). Won 3 - 1

 

17th: Biggleswade FC (a) P - P

 

20th: Leighton Town (a) P - P

 

27th: Colney Heath Herts Charity Shield Final at Hemel Hempstead Town P - P

 

 

March:

 

3rd: Leighton Tn (h) P - P

 

6th: Oxhey Jets (a). Won 1 - 4

 

10th: Leverstock Grn (a). P - P

 

14th: Cockfosters (h) Won 2 - 0

 

17th: Biggleswade Utd (h). Won 6 - 1

 

19th: Leighton Town (h) P - P

 

21st: Berkhamsted (h) Won 4 - 0

 

24th: Crawley Green (a). Won 0 - 2

 

27th: London Colney (a). Won 1 - 2

 

29th: Biggleswade FC (a) Won 0 - 3

 

31st: Hoddesdon Tn (h). Won 3 - 1

 

 

April:

 

3rd: Colney Heath Herts Charity Shield Final at Hemel Hempstead Town Lost 0 - 2

 

5th: Leighton Town (a) Won 0 - 2

 

7th: Wembley (h). Won 2 - 1

 

11th: Hadley (a) Lost 3 - 1

 

14th: Tring Athletic (h). Draw 1 - 1

 

17th: Harpenden (a). Draw 1 - 1

 

21st: Holmer Green (a). Lost 2 - 1

 

25th: Harpenden Town Dudley Latham Memorial Cup Final Lost 1 - 3

 

28th: Biggleswade FC (h). Lost 1 - 3

 

May:

 

5th: Leighton Town (h)